Practice Schedule

BAC's swim team has schedules may vary seasonally. Please use this page to check the schedules for each season and for schedule updates as they become available.

2023-24 FALL/WINTER PRACTICE SCHEDULE

The training schedule, outlined below, will begin Tuesday, September 5, 2023 and is reflective of each group's time, including dryland time. The only exceptions to this schedule will be when there are weekend meet conflicts or other special events. Please check your email for adjusted practice times. 

All practices are scheduled for the Burlingame Aquatic Center on the campus of Burlingame High School, located at 1 Mangini Way in Burlingame.

 

 

Group Name

Practice Days and Times

Coach(es)

BARRACUDA 1

  • Tue/Thu 3:30-4:30pm (includes final 15 minutes dryland)
 

SAMANTHA KING

BARRACUDA 2

  • Mon/Wed/Fri 3:30-4:30pm (includes final 15 minutes dryland)

SAMANTHA KING

BARRACUDA 3

  • Mon/Wed/Fri 3:30-4:30pm (includes final 15 minutes dryland)
  • Tue/Thu 3:30-4:15pm
 

TOMMY DOWLEY

AGE GROUP 1

  • Mon/Wed/Fri 4:15-5:45pm (includes first 30 minutes dryland)
  • Tue/Thu 4:45-5:45pm
 

SAMANTHA KING

AGE GROUP 2

  • Mon/Wed/Fri 3:30-4:45pm
  • Tue/Thu 3:30-5:15pm (includes final 30 minutes dryland)
  • Sat 10:00-11:45am (includes first 30 minutes dryland)
 
LOKI HONDORF

JUNIOR 1

  • Mon/Wed 5:00-6:45pm (includes first 30 minutes dryland)
  • Tue/Thu 5:30-6:45pm 
  • Fri 4:15-6:00pm (includes first 30 minutes dryland)
 
DANIEL KELLY

JUNIOR 2

  • Mon/Wed 6:45-8:15pm
  • Tue/Thu 6:15-8:15pm (includes first 30 minutes dryland)
  • Fri 6:00-7:30pm
  • Sat 8:15-10:30am (includes first 30 minutes dryland)
 
DANIEL KELLY

VARSITY

  • Mon/Wed 7:30-9:00pm
  • Tue/Thu 7:00-9:00pm (includes first 30 minutes dryland)
  • Fri 6:00-7:30pm 
  • Sat 7:00-9:00am (includes final 30 minutes dryland)
  • Tue 5:45-7:00am (Optional but encouraged for swimmers seeking to move into Sr Prep, or Sr 1)
 
TOMMY DOWLEY

SENIOR PREP

  • Mon/Wed 5:00-7:30pm (includes first 45 minutes dryland)
  • Tue/Thu/Fri 5:30-7:30pm (includes first 15 minutes "warm up to swim" (dry))
  • Sat 7:00-9:30am (includes final 45 minutes dryland)
  • Tue/Thu 5:30-7:00am (includes first 15 minutes “warm up to swim” (dry))
 
LOKI HONDORF

SENIOR 1

  • Mon/Wed 5:30-8:00pm (includes first 45 minutes yoga)
  • Tue/Thu 5:30-8:00pm (includes first 45 minutes dryland)
  • Fri 4:00-6:00pm (includes first 15 minutes “warm up to swim” (dry))
  • Sat 9:45-12:30pm (includes first 45 minutes dryland)
  • Wed/Thu 5:30-7:15am (includes first 15 minutes “warm up to swim” (dry))
 
GOLDA MARCUS
NATIONAL
  • Mon/Wed 4:00-7:00pm (includes first 15 minutes “warm up to swim” (dry) and final 45 minutes yoga)
  • Tue/Thu 4:00-7:15pm (includes first 15 minutes “warm up to swim” (dry) and final 45 minutes dryland)
  • Mon/Wed/Fri 5:30-7:15am (includes first 15 minutes “warm up to swim” (dry))
  • Sat 8:15-11:30am (includes first 15 minutes “warm up to swim” (dry) and final 45 minutes dryland)
 
BEN CHUNG

QUESTIONS?

Please contact Ben Chung for any questions regarding the scheudle and training groups!

[email protected]